Adorable Male Otters For Sale Online
Adorable Male Otters For Sale Online. It is one of five different otter species that are native to Asia. This is the smallest otter species being only about 11 lbs. Their diet in the wild is crustaceans, mollusks, and small fish.
Eating Habits and Food Of Asian Smale Clawed Otters.
Asian small-clawed otters are fed a prepared meat diet called Natural Balance. They are feed with Small fish such as smelt and capelin, canned feline diet, and kibble. Like domestic cats, otters have a propensity to develop kidney stones, so they are given cat food which includes ingredients that prohibit the growth of these stones. They are also given crabs, mussels, clams, mealworms, crickets, live crayfish, as enrichment items, canned or dry cat food, that is designed to control calcium oxalate uroliths, fish, crickets. With a very rapid metabolism, otters have boundless energy, but a meal passes through their system in just a few hours. Because of this, they are fed multiple times a day.
Habitat and Behavior Of Asian Smale Clawed Otters.
There is a long tradition of using small-clawed otters as working animals in the Far East, from China to Malaysia (Gudger (1927). These animals are still prized as fishing companions in Malaysia and Bangladesh. where a trained animal from a known pedigree can change hands for high prices – these working otters are generally from the captive. while working mothers, learn their trade by swimming free whilst their mother, usually wearing a harness with a rope attached, drives fish into the nets.
Asian small-clawed otters are the most common species of otter kept in captivity. Because it is small and easier to manage than other otter breeds. Otters are cute and more tolerant of non-ideal conditions than other otter species. Asian small-clawed otters are found in southern India, southern China, Southeast Asia, Indonesia, and the Philippines. These otters live in small streams, rivers, marshes, rice paddies, seacoast, and mangroves. They share their habitat with three other species of the otter: Eurasian, smooth-coated, and hairy-nosed.
Distribution: India, Asia, Philippines, Taiwan, China
Habitat: Rivers, creeks, wetlands, mangroves, and rice fields
Height: 70-96cm including the tail
Weight : 1-5kg
Lifespan : Wild: 8-10 years; captivity 20 years
Reproduction, Development, and Health OF Asian Small Clawed Otters.
The female’s estrous cycle is 28 days, with a three-day period of estrus. After a gestation period of 68 to 72 days, females give birth to a litter of one to six pups. Typically, two litters of pups are born each year, 8 or 9 months apart. All members of the family group help feed and care for the young.
Small-clawed otters start exhibiting breeding behavior around six months old. Although they generally are not sexually mature until one and a half years. The most successful breeding occurs between 1.5 and 3 years old. Once they are mature, they can breed year-round.
Vaccines recommend are for leptospirosis, rabies, parvovirus, and canine distemper. Otters can get heartworm disease and should be administered ivermectin as a preventive. World Organization for Animal Health (OIE),
There are no reviews yet.